Processing of personal data

1.Deliace centrum, s.r.o. Sabinovská 12, Bratislava

Since 25 May, 2018, the existing personal data protection laws have been changed. They have been replaced by the General Data Protection Regulation No. 2016/679 of 27 April, 2016 (hereinafter ‘GDPR’) and the Act No. 18/2018 Coll. on Personal data protection and on the change and amendment of some laws. Below, you can find information about the procedure used to process your personal data by 1. Deliace centrum, s. r. o., with its registered office at Sabinovská 12, Bratislava 821 02.

I. Information about the personal data administrator

Personal data administrator The data administrator, i.e. the entity which determines the purpose for which your personal data will be processed, shall be 1. Deliace centrum, s. r. o., with its registered office at Sabinovská 12, 821 02, Bratislava, Corporate ID: 44 950 985, registered in the Business Register of the District Court in Bratislava I, section: Sro, entry No. 60264/B (hereinafter ‘1. Deliace centrum, s. r. o.’ or the ‘Data administrator’).
Obtaining information about personal data processing You can request all information related to personal data protection by sending an e-mail to: obchod@deliacecentrum.sk or by mailing a letter to the Data administrator.

II. Collecting personal data and the purpose of processing

Purpose of processing Legal basis of processing Legal interest (if any)
Signing and performance of a contract, establishing of contact with a customer in connection to contract performance Article 6, section 1 b GDPR
Examination of complaints Article 6, section 1 c GDPR
Enforcement of damage claims in connection to a signed contract Article 6, section 1 f GDPR Collection of receivables and execution of court and claim recovery procedures
Complaints review Article 6, section 1 c GDPR
Archiving Article 6, section 1 c GDPR
Keeping of statistical records Article 6, section 1 f GDPR Storage of information about the statistics of activities we carry out and which help us improve our business activities
Marketing activities related to own products and services without the use of means of electronic communication. Article 6, section 1 f GDPR Conducting marketing activities in support of our business
Marketing activities related to own products and services implemented using means of electronic communication, sending of a newsletter Article 6, section 1 of the GDPR, where such activities are carried out exclusively on the basis of obtained consent in consequence of other binding regulations, in particular the Telecommunications Act and the Act on providing services by electronic means, i.e. also Article 6, section 1 a of the GDPR Marketing activities in support of the performed business activities using e-mail addresses and phone numbers.

III. Categories of processed data

We process the following personal data: name, surname, company name, postal address, e-mail address, phone number, contract related information and information voluntarily and knowingly provided to us in documentary or electronic form.

We do not process any specific categories of personal data.

IV. Period of personal data retention

As a Data administrator, we have a statutory obligation to retain documents containing data for the time periods stipulated by the law, or if this is necessary to run our business and uphold the responsibility principle.

When personal data is processed on the basis of a consent, it will be processed until such consent is revoked. After the consent has been revoked, data can be retained for a time period corresponding to the limitations period to enforce a claim (by the Data administrator or against the Data administrator).

Transfer of personal data to third parties

Personal data can be transferred to third parties to process them, in particular:

  • technology partners, i.e. parties providing services such as web hosting, e-mail services, statistical services, community portals, as well as software development and maintenance services,
  • parties providing legal services, accounting services, security services and occupational health and safety services where such services need to be provided to ensure smooth operation of our company,
  • parties providing postal or messenger services,
  • banks, when money transfers need to be made,
  • state bodies and other entities authorised under the law, so we can duly perform our obligations (the tax authority, the National Labour Inspectorate, the Social insurance company, the police, the courts),
  • parties allowing us to make wire transfers,
  • parties with equity links to the Data administrator; the list of interconnected entities to which your personal data may be disclosed can be obtained at the Data administrator's registered office.

VI. Transfer of personal data to third countries

The data is processed in the territory of the European Economic Area.

VII. Rights of data subjects

Each person whose data is being processed is entitled to access his/her personal data, and also has the right to rectification or erasure, limitation of processing, the right to transfer data, the right to raise objections, the right to revoke his/her consent without this influencing the lawfulness of processing prior to the consent being revoked (provided that the processing had been performed on the basis of a consent).

Moreover, should our data processing violate any of the GDPR provisions, the data subjects will have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, i.e. the Chairman of the Office for Personal Data Protection.

Data need to be disclosed in order to conclude contracts and settle business activities. Data provision is voluntary for any other purposes.


For download